THE WESTON BOARD OF SELECTMEN 2009-2011
Dan Gilbert, SELECTMAN, Gayle Weinstein, FIRST SELECTMAN, David Muller, SELECTMAN; Sec'y of the State Susan Bysiewicz




Unofficial numbers - Total votes = 2981 ;  including   197 absentee ballots


First Selectman
Dan Gilbert (R) 1331,     Gayle M. Weinstein(D)   1395


Selectman
Britta Ann Lerner(R) 1258,      David Glenn Muller(D)   1512


Tax Collector
Charity B. Nichols (R, unopposed)  1795


Board of Education
Lyn Kimberly(R)  1258        , Sonya B. Stack(R)  1351, Denise Harvey(D) 1445,    Richard A. Bochinski(D)  1294


Board of Assessment Appeals
Ryan Cornell(R) 1274,      Marina Coprio (D)
1277

Planning and Zoning Commission
David E. Allen (R) 1494,   Stephan B. Grozinger (R) 1623,     Paul Heifetz (D) 1448,    Joseph Limone (D)  1484


Zoning Board of Appeals
Frederick C. Noyes, Jr. (R) 1734,      W. Macleod Snaith (D) 1636


Zoning Board of Appeals Alternate
Jeffrey K. Tallman (R) 1487,   Marianne F. Murray (R)  1519,   Kenneth C. Edgar, Jr. (D) 1450,    Debbie Rehr (D) 1436


Police Commission
Peter J. Ottomano (R) 1526,  Richard G. Phillips (R) 1523,  Steve Ezzes (D) 1419,   Hal Shupack (D) 1689,   Jeffrey Eglash (D) 1495,   Peter J. Faillace, Jr. (P)
629


LINK TO VOTERS GUIDE 2009 IN THE WESTON FORUM

Board of Selectmen candidates (l.) on first followed by Board of Education candidates (r.)

LWV of Weston Double Debates: 

First Selectman/Selectmen and Board of Education
" S T R E A M I N G "    V I D E O


Cable and DSL version:
http://www.lwvweston.org/LWVDebate10-25-09CableVersion.wmv

Dial-up modem version:
http://www.lwvweston.org/LWVDebate10-25-09ModemVersion.wmv

(THESE ARE VERY LARGE FILES, BEST VIEWED IN  INTERNET  EXPLORER, WHICH WILL AUTOMATICALLY OPEN
WINDOWS MEDIA PLAYER AND START PLAYBACK WHILE THE DOWNLOAD IS PROGRESSING)

VIEWING SCHEDULE FOR DOUBLE DEBATES ON CHANNEL 79

-----------------------------------
Voter turn-out affects your home value -
more HERE
It is in "Leisure/Culture" that this factor weighs the opportunities for "culture" via museums, theatres, festivals,
concert venues, historic sites, colleges and universities, etc. and VOTER TURNOUT:


Weston FORUM photo
"Ballot Lottery" conducted;  what was the resulting ballot orders in contested races?

HELP MAKE OUR  REGISTRARS  PROUD

ARE YOU REGISTERED TO VOTE IN WESTON?  WANT TO VOTE THIS NOVEMBER 3rd?
As posted in the Town Clerk's Office:


The deadlines for registering to vote for the November 3, 2009 election are:
----------------
CAMPAIGN UPDATE:  Details beginning to come out for Double-Header Debate



FACES IN THE CROWD... 4 Candidates for the Police Commission we saw* and...at the right, new face for Planning and Zoning **(no photo of Stephan Grozinger, Planning and Zoning, he was there, too, but we didn't want to use flash once debate started).  Also Marina Coprio, Board of Assessment Appeals, photo obscured, middle picture above).

*Police Commission:  Jeff Eglash, Hal Shupack and Steve Ezzes plus Jay Faillace; 
**new face for Planning and Zoning Joseph Limone at right.  Plus Stephan Grozinger.





Link to non-League website for FORUM interviews with candidates for:



E L E C T I O N   I N F O R M A T I O N

League provides the following as a service to inquiring minds:  link to  CT Statutes. This section explains why Board of Education candidates always seem to get fewer votes and thus appear to be less popular that other candidates for seats on other Boards and Commissions:  http://www.cga.ct.gov/2009/pub/chap146.htm#Sec9-204.htm




W A R N I N G :  The League was told that this was a "rough, tentative schedule subject to change."
CHANNEL 79 VIEWING SCHEDULE (First debate is First Selectman/Selectmen, Second is the Board of Education):  2 and one-half hours long, total)
  1. Beginning Wednesday, 10/28 at 8pm;
  2. Thursday 10/29 10am and 4pm; 
  3. Friday 10/30 10am, 4pm and 8pm;
  4. Saturday 10/31 10am, 4pm and 8pm;
  5. Sunday 11/1 10am, 4pm and 8pm;
  6. Monday 11/2 10am, 4pm and 8pm.


Super timers from Weston High School - thank you!  Audience - thank you for coming!  And LWVCT Moderator Jean Rabinow, thanks for a great job!

S U N D A Y    A T    N O R F I E L D   P A R I S H    H A L L   A T    2 P M
Double-header debates and meet and greet all candidates at Norfield Parish Hall began at 2PM - debates started before 2:30PM.  There were at least 125 people in the audience - every seat taken and more chairs needed (they were at hand).  The Norwalk HOUR photographer showed up for the Selectmen's debate, the FORUM was there with reporter and photographer (thank you Tom)

THE DEBATES 2009 - For First Selectman and Selectman:  THE QUESTIONS & 2 MINUTE ANSWERS...ONLINE "STREAMING" VIDEO!!!
Opening and closing statements (toss of coin for the order);  2 minutes per reponse for answers, each candidate having a "wild card" of a single 30 second repost.  FORUM report here, with precise questions.



The scene...





THE DEBATES 2009:  THE QUESTIONS & 2 MINUTE ANSWERS...ONLINE STREAMING VIDEO!!!
AND THEN CAME THE BOARD OF EDUCATION CANDIDATES...
Opening and closing statements (toss of coin for the order);  2 minutes per reponse for answers.  Questions asked and answered, but to limited audience, as the crowd dwindled as the Boards changed places...one question was what would they do if there were no limits to the budget...FORUM report here, with the precise questions.






VIDEO ONLINE HERE:
WATCH NOW 
(THESE ARE VERY LARGE FILES, BEST VIEWED IN  INTERNET  EXPLORER, WHICH WILL
AUTOMATICALLY OPEN WINDOWS MEDIA PLAYER AND START PLAYBACK WHILE
THE DOWNLOAD IS PROGRESSING)
LWV of Weston Double Debates:  First Selectman/Selectman and Board of Education
" S T R E A M I N G "    V I D E O

Cable modem version:
http://www.lwvweston.org/LWVDebate10-25-09CableVersion.wmv

Dial-up modem version:
http://www.lwvweston.org/LWVDebate10-25-09ModemVersion.wmv





MODERATOR FOR DOUBLE-HEADER DEBATE FROM LWVCT...NOW OVER AND VERY SUCCESSFUL (BIG TURNOUT, RAN OUT OF DONUT HOLES...)
Moderator at Norfield in 2007, Jean Rabinow, LWVCT, will do this year's debates!  DIFFERENCE:  The method used two years ago, "cummulative" time totals for each candidate, is not to be utilized this year.  A more traditional format in 2009, of question response with specific time limit, is to be employed instead.  "It's in the cards" is an expression about fate, but in this case it is where the questions come -
so write down your's neatly...and come to the Norfield Parish Hall Sunday, October 25, 2009 at 2pm AND BRING YOUR QUESTIONS ON 3x5 cards (neatness counts)!!!

DEBATE #1
First Selectman candidates, in the left of photos immediately below, begin with a question just for them...then they are joined by Selectmen running mates on stage.

Gayle Weinstein and David Muller (Democrats); Dan Gilbert and Britta Lerner (Republicans)


DEBATE #2
The second debate will be among four candidates for three seats on the Board of Education. 

Dick Bochinski, Denise Harvey (Democrats);  Lyn Kimberly, Sonya Stack (Republicans)




In the beginning...

PREPARING FOR THE LOTTERY (l.);  POSED PICTURE (r.), AFTER THE EVENT - DEBATES OCTOBER 25 SUNDAY AT NORFIELD AT 2PM/ SELECTMEN, EDUCATION)
Registrars of Voters (R. left, D. right) prepare for the lottery Wednesday, September 16, 2009 at 9am.  Tax Collector, Board of Assessment Appeals and ZBA not contested. 



ARE YOU REGISTERED TO VOTE IN WESTON?  WANT TO VOTE NOVEMBER 3, 2009?
As posted in the Town Clerk's Office:


The deadlines for registering to vote for the November 3, 2009 election are:


S A M P L E    O L D    B A L L O T

PARTY LABELS AND PETITIONING ON THE LEFT, OFFICES ACROSS THE TOP (Instructions as to how many voters are allowed to vote for, as well);  who gets to be "A" or the top line is governed by which Party holds the Governorship.


(EXAMPLE FROM 2007 ABSENTEE BALLOT)


CONTESTS 2009:

FOR FIRST SELECTMAN AND BOARD OF SELECTMEN
For First Selectman and Selectman voters must vote for one of two; the highest vote-getters among the two Selectmen candidates and the loser of the First Selectman race become the other two members of the Board of Selectmen (i.e. best 2 of 3).  First Selectman winner is the candidate for First Selectman with the highest vote total IN THAT RACE ("line #1")

Here is the ballot order chosen for the remaining CONTESTED races:

Board of Education:  within the area on the ballot for education candidates...Kimberly 1, Stack 2 (Line A);  Denise Harvey 1, Bochinski 2 (Line B)

Planning & Zoning:  Allen 1, Grozinger 2 (Line A);  Heifetz 1, Limone 2 (Line B)

ZBA Alternates:  Tallman 1, Murray 2 (Line A);  Edgar, Jr. 1, Rehr 2 (Line B)

Police Commission:  Ottoman 1, Phillips 2 (Line A);  Ezzes 1, Shupack 2, Eglash 3 (Line B).  Petitioning Candidate for the Police Commission is Peter J. Faillace


Breaking News: Caucuses choose candidates

Weston FORUM
Written by Patricia Gay
Thursday, 23 July 2009 11:38

Democrats and Republicans in Weston participated in well-attended caucuses this week to endorse a slate of candidates for the municipal election in November.

The Democrats chose incumbent selectman Gayle Weinstein to run for the first selectman’s slot, while the Republicans chose Dan Gilbert, a member of the Planning and Zoning Commission, for the top of the ticket.

The Republican caucus was held Tuesday, July 21, at the Weston Intermediate School, and featured a head-on duel between Don Gary and Dan Gilbert, petitioning candidates, for the first selectman’s seat.

After a secret ballot vote was taken, Dr. Gilbert won by a nearly 2 to 1 margin. He received 101 votes, while Mr. Gary got 56.

The entire approved Republican slate of candidates includes:

First Selectman: Dan Gilbert

Selectman: Britta Lerner

Board of Education: Lyn Kimberly, Sonya Stack

Police Commission: Rick Phillips, Peter Ottomano

Planning and Zoning Commission: Stephan Grozinger, David Allen

Zoning Board of Appeals: Frederick Noyes

Zoning Board of Appeals Alternate: Marianne Murray, Jeffrey Tallman

Board of Assessment Appeals: Ryan Cornell

Tax Collector: Charity Nichols


The Democratic caucus was held Wednesday, July 22, at the Meeting Room at town hall. Unlike the Republican caucus, there was no opposition for any seat on the ticket, and the vote for the entire slate was unanimous.

The approved Democratic slate of candidates includes:

First Selectman: Gayle Weinstein

Selectman: David Muller

Board of Education: Dick Bochinski, Denise Harvey

Police Commission: Jeffrey Eglash, Steve Ezzes, Hal Shupack

Planning and Zoning Commission: Paul Heifetz, Joseph Limone

Zoning Board of Appeals: W. MacLeod Snaith

Zoning Board of Appeals Alternate: Kenneth C. Edgar, Jr., Debbie Rehr

Board of Assessment Appeals: Marina Coprio


PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS ONLINE VOTERS GUIDE IS AN UNOFFICIAL DOCUMENT AND DOES NOT REFLECT THE LWV OF WESTON'S STEERING COMMITTEE'S OPINION NOR IS IN ANY OTHER WAY OFFICIAL. 

After receiving a written complaint from a member of the DTC, we removed links to this page from the homepage of this website temporarily.  Until we have all candidates' photos E-Voters Guide pages will not display any.  The  LWV of Weston website will not provide links to Parties' or Campaigns' websites.

Sincerely,

webmaster@lwvweston.org