RESULTS (Vote totals by candidate)
THE BALLOT FOR NOVEMBER 8, 2005 -  ABSENTEE BALLOT


THE CANDIDATES FOR ALL OFFICES
Click here for deadline information re: write-in candidates...

Voters Guide to the 2005 local Weston Election (Tuesday, Nov. 8, 2005):
Absentee ballot and list of candidates

Number signifies column, letter stands for row (Republicans on "A" or Democrats on "B")

Board of Selectmen:  1-First Selectman  1A Woody Bliss; 2 - Selectman (vote for one) 2AW. Glenn Major or 2B Richard Miller


Tax Collector:  3 - 3A Charity Nichols


Board of Finance: 4A Gerald Sargent III, 4B Robert Atkinson, 5A Michael Carter. 5B David Muller; 8B Michael O'Brien


Board of Education:  9A Joseph Fitzpatrick, 9B Richard Bochinski, 10A Lyn Kimberly; 12B Melissa Koller,


Board of Assessment Appeals:  13A Jeffrey Tallman, 13B Marina Coprio


Planning and Zoning Commission:  14A Daniel F. Gilbert, 14B Paul Heifetz; 15A Stephen Grozinger;   17B Jane Connolly (no photo)


Zoning Board of Appeals: 18A Frederick Noyes, 18B W. MacLeod Snaith (no photo), 20A Carolyn Armbrust Mulcahey, 20B Jennifer Gremmel Hunt


Police Commission: 25A Peter Ottomano, 25B Wally Marcus, 26A Rick Phillips, 26B Richard Saltz


No photos at this time for ZBA alternates - 2 Republicans and 1 Democrat;  others missing from other Boards and Commissions noted above.



The absentee ballot looks like this:  note line for "write-in" candidates (you write in the name)


Results of November 8, 2005 Weston local election                       

WHO GOT HOW MANY VOTES?  CHECK IT OUT BELOW! 
Number and percent turnout of registered Weston voters November 8, 2005 = 1295 (@21%) plus small number of absentees

First Selectman
1A - Woody Bliss     995


Selectman
2A - W. Glenn Major    753
2B- Richard Miller       515


Tax Collector
3A- Charity B. Nichols    921


Board of Finance

4A- Gerald T Sargent III    835
4B- Robert Atkinson   704
5A- Michael Carter    861
5B- David Muller    643
8B- Michael O’Brien    680


Board of Education

9A- Joseph J. Fitzpatrick    878
9B- Richard Bochinski   665
10A- Lyn Kimberly   867
12B- Melissa Koller   691


Board of Assessment Appeals 

13A- Jeffrey K. Tallman    597
13B- Marina Coprio   515   


 Planning & Zoning Commission

14A- Daniel F. Gilbert    823
14B- Paul Heifetz     661
15A- Stephan B. Grozinger   848
17B- Jane Connelly    668


Zoning Board of Appeals
18A- Frederick C. Noyes      843
18B- W. MacLeod Snaith    636
20A- Carolyn A Armbrust Mulcahey    842
20B- Jennifer Gremmel Hunt  652 


ZBA Alternates
22A-Arthur Hahn - Alt - 822
22B- Richard Goldberg - Alt -  660

23A- Robert A. Morse Jr. -  Alt     831


Police Commission

25A- Peter J. Ottomano    823
25B- Walter Marcus   668
26A- Richard G. Phillips   791
26B- Richard Saltz     704